CGU_Website_Banner_final 1920x573

CGU/CSAFM Meeting at a Glance

 

Click here for PDF version of Full Program

Click here for PDF of Poster Sessions

 

Sunday, May 28

10:00 – 17:00      Tours and Excursions

16:30 – 21:00      Registration Open

17:30 – 19:00      Keynote Speaker

19:00 – 21:00      “Icebreaker” Welcome Reception

 

Monday, May 29

8:00 – 8:45           Plenary 1

9:00 – 10:30        Concurrent Sessions

ES04a:  Morphodynamics of river systems

B04a:   Mine reclamation: Multidisciplinary studies

H06a:   Advances in cold regions hydrology

S01a:     Structure & tectonics of the Can. Cordillera

H14a:   General hydrology

10:30 – 11:00      Refreshment Break / Poster Viewing / Exhibitors

11:00 – 12:30      Concurrent Sessions

ES15a:  Advances in cold regions geomorphology

B04b:   Mine reclamation: Multidisciplinary studies

H06b:   Advances in cold regions hydrology

S04a:     Recent trends in exploration geophysics

H10a:   Hydrological & biogeochemical behaviour in human- dominated landscapes

12:30 – 14:00      Lunch / Poster Viewing / Exhibitors

12:30 – 14:00      Section AGM

Biogeosciences AGM

Earth Surf. Proc. AGM

Geodesy AGM

Hydrology AGM

Solid Earth AGM

14:00 – 15:30      Concurrent Sessions

ES04b:  Morphodynamics of river systems

B04c:   Mine reclamation: Multidisciplinary studies

J01a:     Satellite remote sensing for earth sci. app.

S01b:   Structure & tectonics of the Can. Cordillera

H14b:   General hydrology

15:30 – 16:00      Refreshment Break / Poster Viewing / Exhibitors

16:00 – 17:30      Concurrent Sessions

ES04c:  Morphodynamics of river systems

B04d:   Mine reclamation: Multidisciplinary studies

H06c:   Advances in cold regions hydrology

ES05a: Late Cenozoic landscape evolution

H10b:   Hydrological & biogeochemical behaviour in human-dominated landscapes

17:30 – 18:00      CGU AGM

18:30 - ???           Monday Night Student Mixer

 

Tuesday, May 30

7:00 – 8:00           Breakfast Celebrating Women in Geoscience

8:00 – 8:45           Plenary 2

9:00 – 10:30        Concurrent Sessions

ES06a:  River restoration in Canada

C01a:   What the flux?! Surface-atmosphere  exchange of energy and mass

H06d:   Advances in cold regions hydrology

S02a:   The earthquake cycle: squaring the circle

H09a:   Measuring and modelling glacier change

10:30 – 11:00      Refreshment Break / Poster Viewing / Exhibitors

11:00 – 12:30      Concurrent Sessions

ES07a:  From natural science to regional practices in Canada

B03a:   Physical and biogeochemical land surface processes in a changing climate

H06e:   Advances in cold regions hydrology

ES12a: Coastal sediment dynamics

H01a:   Hydro-climatic impacts and adaptation

12:30 – 14:00      Lunch / Poster Viewing / Exhibitors Lunch

12:30 – 14:00      NSERC Workshop

14:00 – 15:30      Concurrent Sessions

ES14a:   Advances in earth surface processes

C01b:   What the flux?! Surface-atmosphere exchange of energy and mass

S02b:   The earthquake cycle: squaring the circle

H09b:   Measuring and modelling glacier change

15:30 – 16:00      Refreshment Break / Poster Viewing / Exhibitors

16:00 – 17:30      Concurrent Sessions

ES01a:   Forms and processes of bedrock erosion in fluvial and glacial landscapes

C01c:   What the flux?! Surface-atmosphere exchange of energy and mass

H06f:     Advances in cold regions hydrology

ES12b: Coastal sediment dynamics

H01b:   Hydro-climatic impacts and adaptation

H08a:   Snow level and precipitation

 

Wednesday, May 31

8:00 – 8:45           Plenary 3

Woo Lecture

9:00 – 10:30        Concurrent Sessions

ES09a:  In honour of John Clague

B02a:   That biogeochemistry has a short attention span! Insights for scaling

H02a:   Peatland hydrology: Peatland restoration and ecohydrological processes

S05a:   Induced earthquakes: Source processes and hazard assessment

H05a:   Insights into env./hydrological models

ES13a: Computer models and statistical methods in earth sciences

10:30 – 11:00      Refreshment Break / Poster Viewing / Exhibitors

11:00 – 12:30      Concurrent Sessions

ES02a:  Hazards and landscape response in the high mountains

B08a:   General biogeosciences

H02b:   Peatland hydrology: Peatland restoration and ecohydrological processes

S06a:   Solid Earth general contributions

H11a:   Hydrogeomorphic impacts of forest disturbance and management

C02a:   Agrometeorological and satellite derived decision support tools for agriculture

12:30 – 14:00      Lunch / Poster Viewing / Exhibitors

12:30 – 14:00      Section AGM

CGRG AGM

14:00 – 15:30      Concurrent Sessions

ES09b:  In honour of John Clague

B07a:   Terrestrial-aquatic interactions: measurement and modelling

H13a: Advances in hydroecology in Canada

G03a:   General Geodesy

H05b:   Insights into env./hydrological models

ES16a: The CGRG MacKay Lectures

15:30 – 16:00      Refreshment Break / Poster Viewing / Exhibitors

16:00 – 17:30      Concurrent Sessions

ES09c:  In honour of John Clague

B06a:   Microplastics in marine, freshwater, and soil environments

H04a:   Peatland hydrology: Flow and transport of water, solute, and energy in organic soils

S05b:   Induced earthquakes: Source processes and hazard assessment

S06b:   Solid Earth general contributions

H11b: Hydrogeomorphic impacts of forest disturbance and management

HO3a:   Isotopes as tracers

18:00 – 20:30      CGU Awards Banquet